Privacy Policy (GDPR) & Cookies

Controller responsible for data processing (hereinafter referred to as: “ESP2000” or “we”)

S.C. Euro Standard Press 2000 S.R.L.
Str. Maior Giurescu no 2 Bis,
RO-115100 Campulung, Jud. Arges, Romania,
VAT reg. no RO 3998003.

Phone: +40 (0) 31 805.99.55
e-mail: office@esp2000.ro
GDPR e-mail: gdpr@esp2000.ro

Euro Standard Press 2000 appreciates your visiting its web sites :

•  http://electronica-azi.ro/
•  http://international.electronica-azi.ro/
•  http://www.esp2000.ro/

Our sites visitors’ privacy and trust are important to us. This Privacy Policy provides you with information on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data when you use our website, as well as on your rights.

This Privacy Policy GDPR describes the policies of Euro Standard Press 2000 (“ESP2000” or “we”), regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of the following types of information:

• Information obtained when you (“you” or “User”) visit the Euro Standard Press 2000 web sites (the “ESP2000 Sites”).
• Information obtained through e-mail communications with you related to the ESP2000 Sites.

Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered to be identifiable if he/she can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online ID or one or more specific characteristics that express the identity of this natural person.

The purpose of the processing of personal data on our ESP2000 Sites is the operation of a website containing information about our services and about us.

Personal data is processed on our ESP2000 Sites if this is required for the following purposes:

  • for the use of the website (legal basis: Article 6(1) sentence 1a) and/or Article 6(1) sentence 1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation),
  • to safeguard our interest in improving the user experience, promoting our services or maintaining security of use (legal basis: Article 6(1) sentence 1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation),
  • for the use of the services offered on the website, as well as for pre-contractual measures, such as registration in our media database (legal basis: Article 6(1) sentence 1a) and/or Article 6(1) sentence 1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation),
  • for the conclusion of a contract and for the performance of the contract, such as registration in our media database (legal basis: Article 6(1) sentence 1a) and/or 1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and/or
  • in order to fulfil a legal obligation incumbent upon us (such as tax law requirements).

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We require you to provide certain information about yourself when you register with these ESP2000 Sites or subscribe to our products (digital magazines and/or newsletters). We also collect information when you participate in contests and surveys, when you respond to requests for feedback and when you submit postings to public areas of these ESP2000 Sites.
The information we collect may include information from which you may be personally identified (“Personally Identifiable Information”), such as name, surname and e-mail address. We may collect the IP address of your computer. We also use automatic data collection technology to record other information that identifies your computer and tracks your behavior on the only collect Personally Identifiable Information with your knowledge.

You can find further details on data processing under the appropriate headings below:

– Access data/server log files

When you visit our websites, the servers automatically save the information that your browser sends, known as server log files. The information includes the following:

  • Name of the website being accessed,
  • File,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Volume of data transmitted,
  • Notification of successful access,
  • Browser type, including version
  • User’s operating system,
  • Referrer URL (the page previously visited),
  • IP address of the accessing computer and
  • Provider.

The IP address has to be stored temporarily by the system in order to enable the website to be displayed on your end device. This means that the IP address has to remain saved for the duration of the session. This data is not merged with other data sources. The information is only used for analysis purposes and to maintain the technical operation of the servers and the network. Article 6(1) sentence 1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation serves as the legal basis in this regard.

Your use of these ESP2000 Sites constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to any action we take with respect to your information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy, so Users are encouraged to review this page from time to time. Your continued use of these ESP2000 Sites following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy means that you accept the changes.

How We Use Your Information 

We use Personally Identifiable Information collected on these ESP2000 Sites for the following purposes:
• To provide you with these ESP2000 Sites and other products and services.
• To respond to your inquiries and contact you about changes regarding the ESP2000 Sites.
• To provide you with e-mail (such as expiration and renewal notices) regarding your account
• For any other purpose disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent (Access to technical resources provided or sponsored by another company is contingent on your agreement that your contact details may be shared with the other company. We may track your interest in that company’s content or our own content over time and disclose your interest to that company – Your email address you have provided to access to certain information – i.e news, technical articles – will only be forwarded to our customers so that they can contact you about their offer and other relevant communications. It will not be used for any other purpose)

We also may use your information to better understand our Users and to improve our ESP2000 Sites. For example, we may use this information to determine what portions of the ESP2000 Sites are most popular and the demographics of our Users generally.

COOKIES

Our websites may set cookies on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer by our web server and helps recall your use of this website. Cookies are uniquely generated and assigned to you. The primary purposes of cookies used by this website are to provide convenience, save you time and provide an enhanced experience. For example, we may use cookies to automate login, enable personalization or facilitate your movement through this website and measure site usage.

The legal basis for this is Article 6(1) sentence 1a) of the General Data Protection Regulation if you have consented to the use of cookies, as well as Article 6(1) sentence 1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation due to our legitimate interests as described above.

Some of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted after you leave the website. Other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept them. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to reject cookies under certain conditions or in general, or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. You can manage the cookies we use via Google here:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/managing

You can also prevent Google from storing the data relating to your use of the website generated by the cookie and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

If you do not disable the setting of Cookies, you consent to your information being collected and used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Our websites uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”) in order to analyze the use of the website and to improve its design. Google is certified under the US-EU “Privacy shield”, meaning that it is committed to observing the EU data protection requirements. In addition, we have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google. This is an agreement in which Google undertakes to protect our users’ data, process this data on our behalf in accordance with our data privacy regulations and, in particular, not to pass this data on to third parties.

Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed, see above under b. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the US and is stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be linked to other Google data.

IP anonymity, however, is activated on our website. This means that Google will first of all shorten your IP address in member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the European Economic Area (EEA) treaty. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services associated with the use of the website and Internet use. Article 6(1) sentence 1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation serves as the legal basis in this regard.

Our website also uses the Google Analytics “Demographics” function. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data comes from Google’s interest-based advertising, as well as from visitor data of third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to any particular person. You can disable this function at any time using the display settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described below under “Opting out of data collection”.

You can configure your browser software in such a way as to prevent cookies from being saved; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website, see above under b. You can also stop the information generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google, and you can also stop Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available at the following link: Install browser plugin.

You can find further information on the terms of use and data protection at  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and  https://policies.google.com/.

Contact by e-mail

Should you send us enquiries via e-mail, we will collect the information in the e-mail, including the contact details you provide, to process your enquiry and any follow-up questions you may have. The legal basis in this regard is Article 6(1) sentence 1a) and/or Article 6(1) sentence 1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in processing this data to prevent misuse and ensure the security of our systems; the legal basis for this is Article 6(1) sentence 1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Newsletter database

If you sign up for our newsletter using your e-mail address, we will send you press releases, technical articles and invitations to participate to different trade fairs, contests, etc. on behalf of our clients.

The personal data you provide, such as your e-mail address, is processed in our own newsletter database. We use your personal data only to provide our news and technical articles.

We may use the information you provide us to send you e-mails on behalf of ESP2000 and our affiliates. These communications may include e-mail newsletters that are relevant to these ESP2000 Sites, as well as offers for other ESP2000 services. All email newsletters will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving future issues of the newsletter. All promotional offers will include an opportunity to opt out of receiving future promotions from the brand whose product/service is being promoted.

We also may use your information to send you e-mail on behalf of third parties. Each of these communications will include instructions for opting out of receiving future third party offers from us. You may also opt out of receiving third party offers from these ESP2000 Sites at any time by sending us an email.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated, anonymous statistics about many Users, and individual information that is not Personally Identifiable Information without restriction as long as no individual is identifiable by the information disclosed, and otherwise will not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, except when stated otherwise (see hereabove)

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as company size and job function). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of these ESP2000 Sites.

Security

We use reasonable safeguards to protect Personally Identifiable Information we collect on these ESP2000 Sites from unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. However, due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our partner’s servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

These ESP2000 Sites are owned and operated by: S.C. Euro Standard Press 2000 S.R.L. – as data controller – (located in Campulung, Maior Giurescu str., no 2 Bis, Jud. Arges, RO-115100, Romania, VAT reg. no RO 3998003. Phone: +40 (0) 31 805.99.55, e-mail: office@esp2000.ro

Your personal data is stored and saved by S.C. Euro Standard Press 2000 S: R.L. on the company’s computers, and on security hard drives as well as on the partner’s web servers: SC IT Fusion srl, Nr. Order Reg. Com .: J40/12174/21.10.2014, VAT reg. no 33716201, Bdul Gheorghe Şincai, Nr. 12, Bl.12, Sc. A, Et. 1, Ap. 6, Sector 4, Bucharest, Email: office@itfusion.ro.

The Romanian Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing:

Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal
The address: Bucuresti, B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, Sector 1, RO-010336
Web page: http://www.dataprotection.ro
E-mail address: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Phone: +40.318.059.211; +40.318.059.212
Fax: +40.318.059.602

These ESP2000 Sites contain content, services, advertising and other materials that link to Web sites operated by third parties. We have no control over those other sites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. We encourage you to refer to the privacy policies, if any, of those sites.

Right to Access and Change Information

You may view and update information that you previously submitted to these ESP2000 Sites by visiting the newsletter registration pages. Requests to view or change personal information may take a few days to process.

To update or correct your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at gdpr@esp2000.ro

Privacy Data Regulation for Business Partners

Please find here some information for EURO STANDARD PRESS 2000 Business Partners on the processing of personal data.

QUESTIONS, MISSINGS, RECLAMATIONS

If you have any questions about your personal information or if you wish to exercise your rights or have concerns or complaints, please contact us by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at gdpr@esp2000.ro

If you do not want us to use the information you have provided us, please email us at gdpr@esp2000.ro with the title “Do not use my data” and your name.

Last change: 21/05/2018
Last update: 25/05/2018